EMMY AWARDS, THE 33RD ANNUAL (TV)

Summary

Live coverage of the thirty-third annual Emmy awards for outstanding achievement in television, 1980-1981. Performers include Jed Allan, Stuart Damon, Louis Edmonds, David Hasselhoff, Bill Hayes, Susan Seaforth Hayes, Gloria Loring, Lilibet Stern, Ruth Warrick, Patty Weaver, John Gabriel, and Colleen Zenk, Peter O'Toole, Rod Steiger, among others. In the first hour, presenters include Sid Caesar, Imogene Coca, Rosemary Rice, Patricia McCormack, Dick Van Patten, Conrad Bain, Gary Coleman, Todd Bridges, Dinah Shore, and Ella Fitzgerald. Award winners for outstanding achievements include: Eileen Brennan, supporting actress in a comedy, variety, or music series ("Private Benjamin"); Danny DeVito, supporting actor in a comedy, variety, or music series ("Taxi"); Michael Conrad, supporting actor in a drama series ("Hill Street Blues"); Nancy Marchand, supporting actress in a drama series ("Lou Grant"); Jerry Juhl, David Odell, (the following not present): Chris Langham, Jim Henson and the late Don Hinkley, writing for a variety, music, or comedy program ("The Muppet Show with Carol Burnett"); David Mischer, directing for a variety, music, or comedy program ("The Kennedy Center Honors: A National Celebration of the Performing Arts"). Award winners not in attendance include Jane Alexander, supporting actress in a limited series or special ("Playing for Time"); and David Warner, supporting actor in a limited series or special ("Masada"). Also included is a tribute to Max Liebman, a segment entitled "Musical Moments of TV," presented by Lawrence Welk, and clips of the following individuals: Jimmy Durante, Carol Burnett, Charlie Ruggles, Kermit the Frog, Miss Piggy, Don Rickles, Julia Child, Johnny Carson, the Lennon Sisters, Judy Garland, Dean Martin, Frank Sinatra, Harry Belafonte, Mary Martin, Ethel Merman, Fred Astaire, Barbra Streisand, Elvis Presley, Dinah Shore, and Ella Fitzgerald. Clips of the following comedies are included: "I Remember Mama," "Dobie Gillis," "Leave it to Beaver," "The Goldbergs," "Father Knows Best," "Make Room for Daddy," "My Three Sons," "Dennis the Menace," "Bachelor Father," and "Ozzie and Harriet."

In the second hour, performers include O'Toole and Rod Steiger in a tribute to Paddy Chayefsky, Clint Holmes, Linda Hopkins, Nell Carter, Itzhak Perlman, Billy Jacoby, Dean Jones, Danielle Brisebois, Nancy Dussault, and others. Presenters include Richard Chamberlain, Toshiro Mifune, Yoko Shimada, Annette Funicello, Tony Danza, Marilu Henner, DeVito, John Ritter, Joyce DeWitt, Priscilla Barnes, Beatrice Arthur, Bill Macy, and Rue McClanahan. Award winners for outstanding achievements include Michael Kozoll and Steven Bochco, drama series writing ("Hill Street Station" episode of "Hill Street Blues"); Robert Butler, directing for a drama series ("Hill Street Station" episode of "Hill Street Blues"); James Burrows, directing for a comedy series ("Elaine's Strange Triangle" episode of "Taxi"); James Goldstone, directing in a limited series or a special ("Kent State"); and Barbara Babcock, lead actress, and Daniel J. Travanti, lead actor, in a drama series ("Hill Street Blues"). Award winners not in attendance include: Anthony Hopkins, lead actor in a limited series or special ("The Bunker"); Vanessa Redgrave, lead actress in a limited series or special ("Playing for Time"); Arthur Miller, writing for a limited series or special ("Playing for Time"); and Michael Leeson, comedy series writing ("Tony's Sister and Jim" episode of "Taxi"). Included are clips of Astaire, Walt Disney, Ed Sullivan, Jack Benny, and others. Includes commercials and a promo. Commercials include E.G. Marshall for the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences and Steve Guttenberg for Coca-Cola. Continues with T81:1030. In the third hour, performers include Billy Jacoby, Dean Jones, Danielle Brisebois, and Nancy Dussault.

Presenters include Loni Anderson, Howard Hessman, Gary Sandy, Gregory Harrison, Pernell Roberts, Christopher Norris, Loretta Swit, Jamie Farr, Mike Farrell, Lucille Ball, Sherman Hemsley, Isabel Sanford, Ted Knight, Ed Asner, Betty White, Leslie Uggams, LeVar Burton, Alex Haley, and John Mitchell, president of the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.

Award winners for outstanding achievements include: Shirley Padgett, hairstyling ("Madame X"); Ralph Holmes, lighting direction ("Nureyev and the Joffrey Ballet/In Tribute to Nijinsky" [Dance in America]); Isabel Sanford, comedy actress ("The Jeffersons"); Judd Hirsch, comedy actor ("Taxi"); "Hill Street Blues," drama series, for executive producers Steven Bochco and Michael Kozoll and producer Gregory Hobilt; "Taxi," comedy series, for executive producers James L. Brooks, Stan Daniels, and Ed Weinberger and producers, Glen Charles and Les Charles; "Lily: Sold Out," variety, music, or comedy series, for executive producers Lily Tomlin and Jane Wagner (not present) and producer Rocco Urbisci; "Playing for Time," drama special, for executive producer Linda Yellen and co-producer John E. Quill; "Shogun," limited series, for executive producer James Clavell and producer Eric Bercovici; and Elton H. Rule, president of ABC, who receives the Governor's Award.

Included are clips of Barbara Stanwyck, Shirley Booth, and of the following programs: "Playing for Time," "Evita Peron," "Fallen Angel," "The Shadow Box," "The Women's Room," "Shogun," "John Steinbeck's East of Eden," "Masada," "Rumpole of the Bailey," and "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy." Winnners announced but not ceremonially presented with awards for outstanding achievements include the following: "Live from Studio 8H: An Evening of Jerome Robbins' Ballets with Members of the New York City Ballet," classical program in the performing arts: producers Alvin Cooperman and Judith De Paul; "The Body Human: The Bionic Breakthrough," informational special: executive producer Thomas W. Moore; producers Alfred R. Kelman and Robert E. Ruisz, M.D.; co-producers Charles A. Bangert and Nancy Smith; "Steve Allen's Meeting of Minds," informational series: producer Loring d'Usseau; "Life is a Circus, Charlie Brown," animated program: executive producer Lee Mendelson and producer Bill Melendez; "Donahue and Kids," children's program: executive producer William Bartlett, producer Don Mischer, and co-producer Jan Cornell; Walter Painter, choreography ("Lynda Carter's Celebration"); William H. Cronjager, cinematography for a series ("Hill Street Blues"); Arthur F. Ibbetson, B.S.C., cinematography for a limited series or special ("Little Lord Fauntleroy"); art director Howard E. Johnson and set decorators John M. Dwyer and Robert George Freer for art direction for a series ("The Gangster Chronicles"); art director Ray Storey, and set decorators Dennis Peeples and David Love for art direction in a limited series or special ("John Steinbeck's East of Eden"; Roy Christopher, art direction for a variety or music program ("The 53rd Annual Academy Awards"); Bruce Broughton, music composition for a series ("Buck Rogers"); Jerry Goldsmith, music composition for a limited series or a special ("Masada"); Ian Fraser and arrangers Billy Byers, Chris Boardman, and Bob Florence, music direction ("Linda in Wonderland"); Ken Welch and Mitzie Welch, music and lyrics ("Linda in Wonderland"); Shin Nishida, costume design for a series ("Shogun"); Willa Kim, costume design for a special ("The Tempest, Live with the San Francisco Ballet" [Dance in America]); Albert Paul Jeyte and James Kail, makeup ("Peter and Paul"); Phill Norman, graphic design and title sequences ("Shogun"); M. Pam Blumenthal and Jack Michon, film editing for a series ("Taxi"); John A. Martinelli, A.C.E., film editing for a limited series or special ("Murder in Texas"); Samuel Horta, Robert Cornett, Denise Horta, and Eileen Horta; film sound editing ("Hill Street Blues"); William R. Teague, Robert L. Harman, William L. McCaughey, and Howard Wollman, film sound mixing ("Evita Peron"); Jerry Clemans, Doug Nelson, and Donald Worsham, tape sound mixing ("John Denver With His Special Guest George Burns -- Two of a Kind"); Andy Ackerman, video tape editing for a series ("WKRP in Cincinnati"); Marco Zappia, video tape editing for a limited series or special ("Perry Como's Christmas in the Holy Land"); Heino Ripp, Peter Basil, Al Camoin, Tom Dezendorf, Vince Di Pietro, and Gene Martin, technical direction and electronic camerawork ("Live from Studio 8H: An Evening of Jerome Robbins' Ballets"); Kent Gibson, Gerald Zelinger, Dick Rector, Gary Bourgeois, Dave Dockendorf, and John Mack ("Cosmos: Blues for a Red Planet"), and Ken Gibson, Gerald Zelinger, Dick Rector, and John Mack (National Geographic Special: "Gorilla"), individual achievement in informational programming; performer Sarah Vaughan, individual achievement, special class ("Rhapsody & Song-A Tribute to George Gershwin"); and Jon Allison, Adolf Schauer, Don Davis, Rick Sternbach, John Lomberg, Carey Melcher, Bob Buckner, Steve Burum, Jim Dow, John Gale, Larry Heider, Mike Johnson, Cleve Landesberg, Joseph Matza, Chuck Riley, and Joe Wolcott, creative technical crafts ("Cosmos: The Shores of the Cosmic Ocean"). Includes commercials and a promo. Commercials include James Garner and Mariette Hartley for Polaroid, and Christopher Hewitt for Atari; promo features Jane Wyatt for "The 33rd Annual Emmy Awards."

(There is a one-minute audio blank near the end of this program.)

Details

  • NETWORK: CBS
  • DATE: September 13, 1981 Sunday 8:00 PM
  • RUNNING TIME: 2:00:00
  • COLOR/B&W: Color
  • CATALOG ID: T81:1028
  • GENRE: TV - Award presentations
  • SUBJECT HEADING: Emmy Awards - 1981
  • SERIES RUN: CBS - TV, 1981
  • COMMERCIALS:

CREDITS

      Ed Asner........ Host
    • Shirley MacLaine........ Host
    • George Burns........ Talent
    • Young, Robert (actor)........ Talent
    • Jane Alexander
    • Jed Allan
    • Beatrice Arthur
    • Fred Astaire
    • Barbara Babcock
    • Conrad Bain
    • Priscilla Barnes
    • Harry Belafonte
    • Jack Benny
    • Steven Bochco
    • Eileen Brennan
    • Todd Bridges
    • Danielle Brisebois
    • Carol Burnett
    • James Burrows
    • Robert Butler
    • Sid Caesar
    • Johnny Carson
    • Carter, Nell (See also: Carter, Nell-Ruth)
    • Richard Chamberlain
    • Paddy Chayefsky
    • Julia Child
    • Imogene Coca
    • Gary Coleman
    • Michael Conrad
    • Stuart Damon
    • Tony Danza
    • Danny DeVito
    • Joyce DeWitt
    • Walt Disney
    • Jimmy Durante
    • Nancy Dussault
    • Louis Edmonds
    • Ella Fitzgerald
    • Annette Funicello
    • John Gabriel
    • Judy Garland
    • James Goldstone
    • David Hasselhoff
    • Bill Hayes
    • Susan Seaforth Hayes
    • Marilu Henner
    • Jim Henson
    • Don Hinkley
    • Clint Holmes
    • Anthony Hopkins
    • Linda Hopkins
    • Billy Jacoby
    • Dean Jones
    • Jerry Juhl
    • Michael Kozoll
    • Chris Langham
    • Michael Leeson
    • Lennon Sisters, The
    • Max Liebman
    • Gloria Loring
    • Bill Macy
    • Nancy Marchand
    • Dean Martin
    • Mary Martin
    • Rue McClanahan
    • Patricia McCormack
    • Ethel Merman
    • Toshiro Mifune
    • Arthur Miller
    • David Mischer
    • Peter O'Toole
    • David Odell
    • Itzhak Perlman
    • Elvis Presley
    • Vanessa Redgrave
    • Rosemary Rice
    • Don Rickles
    • John Ritter
    • Charlie Ruggles
    • Yoko Shimada
    • Dinah Shore
    • Frank Sinatra
    • Rod Steiger
    • Lilibet Stern
    • Barbra Streisand
    • Ed Sullivan
    • Travanti, Daniel J. (See also: Travanty, Dan)
    • Dick Van Patten
    • David Warner
    • Ruth Warrick
    • Patty Weaver
    • Lawrence Welk
    • Colleen Zenk
    • Linda Yellen
    • John E. Quill

No one has commented on this page yet.