GAMES OF THE XXIX OLYMPIAD, THE {2008 BEIJING OLYMPICS}: DAY 3 {PART 3} (TV)

Summary

This program presents a portion of coverage of the 2008 Summer Games of the XXIX Olympiad from Beijing. Highlights of this portion include coverage of the following events and topics:

Anchor sports commentator Bob Costas presides throughout this portion and introduces various events and highlights.

Sports commentator Dan Hicks conducts a segment on swimmer Natalie Coughlin (USA).

Hicks and Sports commentator Rowdy Gaines cover the first heat of the women’s 100m backstroke semifinals: Coughlin (USA) wins with a time of 59.43, Reiko Nakamura (Japan) takes second place with a time of 59.64, and Gemma Spofforth (Great Britain) takes third place with a time of 59.79.

Sports commentator Andria Kremer interviews Coughlin after her heat.

Hicks and Gaines cover the second heat of the women’s 100m backstroke semifinals: Kristy Coventry (Zimbabwe) wins with a time of 58.77, Anstasia Zueva (Russia) takes second place with a time of 59.77, and Margaret Hoelzer (USA) takes third place with a time of 59.84.

Kremer interviews Hoelzer after her heat.

Hicks and Gaines cover the first heat of the men’s 200m freestyle semifinals: Jean Basson (South Africa) wins with a time of 1:46.13, Danila Izotov (Russia) takes second place with a time of 1:47.24, and Ross Davenport (Great Britain) takes third place with a time of 1:47.35.

Hicks and Gaines cover the second heat of the men’s 200m freestyle semifinals: Peter Vanderkaay (USA) wins with a time of 1:45.76, Tae Hwan Park (Korea) takes second place with a time of 1:45.99, and Michael Phelps (USA) takes third place with a time of 1:46.28.

Hicks and Gaines cover the women’s 100m butterfly finals: Libby Trickett (Australia) wins the gold medal with a time of 56.73, Christine Magnuson (USA) wins the silver medal with a time of 57.10, and Jessicah Schipper (Australia) wins the bronze medal with a time of 57.25.

Hicks and Gaines cover the men’s 100m breaststroke finals: Kosuke Kitajima (Japan) wins the gold medal with a new world record time of 58.91, Alexander Dale Oen (Norway) wins the silver medal with a time of 59.20, and Hugues Duboscq (France) wins the bronze medal with a time of 59.37.

Sports commentator Al Trautwig hosts a segment on 33-year-old gymnast Oksana Chusovitina (Germany), following her career from the Unified Team in Barcelona to the present Games.

Trautwig and Sports commentators Tim Daggett and Elfi Schlegel cover the woman’s gymnastics vault qualifiers, featuring Chusovitina with a score of 15.525.

Trautwig, Daggett and Schlegel cover the woman’s gymnastics floor exercise qualifiers: Ksenia Semenova (Russia) scores a 14.475, and Anna Pavlova (Russia) scores a 15.125.

Hicks and Gaines highlight a segment on swimmer Aaron Peirsol (USA).

Hicks and Gaines cover the first heat of the men’s 100m backstroke semifinals: Arkady Vyatchanin (Russia) wins with a time of 53.06, Aschwin Eildeboer (Spain) takes second place with a time of 53.51, and Liam Tancock (Great Britain) takes third place with a time of 53.61.

Hicks and Gaines cover the second heat of the men’s 100m backstroke semifinals: Hayden Stoeckel (Australia) wins with a time of 52.97, Matt Grevers (USA) takes second place with a time of 52.99, and Peirsol (USA) takes third place with a time of 53.61.

Kremer interviews Brendan Hansen after his fourth-place finish in the second heat.

Costas introduces the medal ceremony for the men’s 100m breaststroke, featuring Kitajima (Japan), Dale Oen (Norway), and Duboscq (France).

Hicks profiles Laure Manaudou (France) about how she became a celebrity, moved to Italy for romance and eventually returned to France, later dealing with a nude-photographs scandal.

Hicks and Gaines cover the women’s 400m freestyle finals: Rebecca Adlington (Great Britain) wins the gold medal with a time of 4:03.22, Katie Hoff (USA) wins the silver medal with a time of 4:03.29, and Joanne Jackson (Great Britain) wins the bronze medal with a time of 4:03.52.

Hicks and Gaines cover the men’s 4x100m freestyle relay finals: the USA team, comprised of Phelps, Garrett Weber-Gale, Cullen Jones, and Jason Lezak, win the gold medal with a world record time of 3:08.24, the France team, comprised of Amaury Leveaux, Fabien Gilot, Frederick Bousquet, and Alain Bernard, win the silver medal with a time of 3:08.32, and the Australia team, comprised of Eamon Sullivan, Andrew Lauterstein, Ashley Callus, and Matt Targett win the bronze medal with a time of 3:09.91.

Details

  • NETWORK: NBC
  • DATE: August 10, 2008
  • RUNNING TIME: 01:36:12
  • COLOR/B&W: Color
  • CATALOG ID: 112844
  • GENRE: Sports
  • SUBJECT HEADING: Artistic Gymnastics, floor exercises women
  • SERIES RUN:
  • COMMERCIALS: TV - Commercials - Chevrolet^TV - Commercials - Home Depot^TV - Commercials - General Electric^TV - Commercials - Nike^TV - Commercials - McDonald’s^TV - Commercials - Coca-Cola^TV - Commercials - AT&T^TV - Commercials - Bud Light^TV - Commercials - Exxon Mobil^TV - Commercials - Hilton

CREDITS

    • Bob Costas … Anchor Sports Commentator
    • Dan Hicks … Sports Commentator
    • Rowdy Gaines … Sports Commentator
    • Al Trautwig … Sports Commentator
    • Tim Daggett … Sports Commentator
    • Elfi Schlegel … Sports Commentator
    • Andrea Kremer … Sports Commentator
    • Jean Basson … Athlete
    • Danila Izotov … Athlete
    • Ross Davenport … Athlete
    • Peter Vanderkaay … Athlete
    • Tae Hwan Park … Athlete
    • Michael Phelps … Athlete
    • Kosuke Kitajima … Athlete
    • Alexander Dale Oen … Athlete
    • Hugues Duboscq … Athlete
    • Arkady Vyatchanin … Athlete
    • Aschwin Eildeboer … Athlete
    • Liam Tancock … Athlete
    • Hayden Stoeckel … Athlete
    • Matt Grevers … Athlete
    • Aaron Peirsol … Athlete
    • Brendan Hansen … Athlete
    • Garrett Weber-Gale … Athlete
    • Cullen Jones … Athlete
    • Jason Lezak … Athlete
    • Amaury Leveaux … Athlete
    • Fabien Gilot … Athlete
    • Frederick Bousquet … Athlete
    • Eamon Sullivan … Athlete
    • Andrew Lauterstein … Athlete
    • Ashley Callus … Athlete
    • Matt Targett … Athlete
    • Alain Bernard … Athlete
    • Natalie Coughlin … Athlete
    • Reiko Nakamura … Athlete
    • Gemma Spofforth … Athlete
    • Kirsty Coventry … Athlete
    • Anstasia Zueva … Athlete
    • Margaret Hoelzer … Athlete
    • Libby Trickett … Athlete
    • Christine Magnuson … Athlete
    • Jessicah Schipper … Athlete
    • Oksana Chusovitina … Athlete
    • Ksenia Semenova … Athlete
    • Anna Pavlova … Athlete
    • Laure Manaudou … Athlete
    • Rebecca Adlington … Athlete
    • Katie Hoff … Athlete
    • Joanne Jackson … Athlete