Television from Around the World: A Prix Jeunesse Suitcase

The Paley Center for Media in New York
25 West 52 Street, between 5th and 6th Avenues.
More information about visiting the Paley Center in New York.

Saturdays, October 21 and 28, 2017 
12:15 to 4:00 pm •
FREE Admission

Visit New York 

On October 21 and 28, 2017, the Paley Center will partner with the prestigious international children’s television festival Prix Jeunesse to present a selection of unusual, innovative, and culturally representative children’s programming from around the world, specially curated for these screenings by David Kleeman, the festival’s advisory board chair.

Twenty-four programs featuring animation, live-action, and puppetry will be screened at the Paley Center in New York, representing fifteen countries spread over five continents.

The Munich-based Prix Jeunesse, founded in 1964, is a bi-annual competition in which prizes are awarded for overall excellence and special achievements. The festival’s aim is to promote quality television for the young worldwide—“to bring forward television that enables children to see, hear, and express themselves and their culture,” as well as to build awareness of and appreciation for other cultures. 

The following countries will be represented in the screenings: Australia, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, Germany, Ireland, Japan, Macedonia, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, United Kingdom.

Related art and animation activities for kids take place from
1:00 to 4:00 pm on Saturday, October 21, 2017.

giphy spin globe

2017 weekend screenings billboard prix jeunesse4 

SCREENING SCHEDULE.
Screenings and activities are free of charge. Reservations are not required but strongly encouraged. To reserve seats please email eduny@paleycenter.org with the date and screening time(s) you’d like to attend.

Paley Members can reserve seats by emailing: membership@paleycenter.org at least 24 hours in advance.

Saturdays, October 21 and 28
12:15 pm
Up to 6 years - Fiction

Ana the Pirate (6 min.) - Colombia (animated)
Teacup Travels
(14 min.) - UK (live)
He came with the Couch
(6 min.) - Germany (animated)
Katie Morag and the Dancing Class
(14 min.) - UK (live)
Hi Opie!
(7 min.) - Canada (live/puppet)
Trude’s Pet: Fireworks
(7 min.) - Germany (animated)
The Stayawakes
(9 min.) - Finland (live)
Mr K’s New House
(6 min.) - Taiwan (animated)
Lily’s Driftwood Bay
(7 min.) - UK (animated)
The Moon and Me
(8 min.) - Germany (live)
The Piglet Who Wanted to be a Bird
(5 min.) - Macedonia (animated)
Total running time: 89 min.

2:00 pm
Up to 6 years - Nonfiction

Nice Work! (12 min.) - Norway (live)
Mimicries
(10 min.) - Japan (mixed)
Can You Imagine That
(5 min.) - Canada (mixed)
Pichintun
(8 min.) - Chile (animated)
Big Sister Astrid
(5 min.) - Sweden (live)
Teddy Telephone
(10 min.) - Denmark (live)
Our Farm
(6 min.) - Ireland (live)
Now You Know
(7 min.) - Canada (puppet)
Little Chicks Hospital
(15 min.) - UK (mixed)
Total running time: 78 min.

3:30 pm
7 to 11 years - Fiction and Nonfiction

Disgustingly Tasty (8 min.) - Colombia (live)
Dreamcatcher
(14 min.) - Ecuador (animated)
Little Lunch
(13 min.) - Australia (live)
Stick Man
(27 min.) - UK (animated)
Total running time: 62 min.