EMMY AWARDS, THE 22ND ANNUAL (TV)

Summary

The twenty-second annual Emmy Awards presentation, broadcast live from Los Angeles and New York. Dick Cavett and Bill Cosby are hosts. Presenters include Myoshi Umeki, Bob Crane, Dina Merrill, Cliff Robertson, Robert Lewine, Florence Henderson, Barbara Bain, Robert Stack, Charles Conrad, Peter Graves, Eva Gabor, Seymour Burns, Sesame Street's Big Bird, Julie Sommers, Monty Hall, Duke Ellington, Joe Garagiola, Judy Carne, Chelsea Brown, Tim Conway, Col. Frank Borman, Milburne Stone, Amanda Blake, Pearl Bailey, Carol Burnett, Gig Young, Jimmy Durante, and Dinah Shore.

Award winners include Gail Fisher, outstanding supporting actress in a drama ("Mannix"); James Brolin, outstanding supporting actor in drama ("Marcus Welby, M.D."); Richard Levinson and William Link, outstanding writing in drama ("My Sweet Charlie"); Paul Bogart, outstanding director in drama ("Shadow Game") (award accepted by William Windom); David D. Connell, outstanding achievement in children's programming ("Sesame Street"); Connell, Jon Stone, Jeffrey Moss, Ray Sipherd, Jerry Juhl, Dan Wilcox, Bruce Hart, Carole Hart and Virginia Schone, outstanding individual achievement in children's programming ("Sally Sees Sesame Street"); Karen Valentine, outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series ("Room 222"); Michael Constantine, outstanding supporting actor in comedy ("Room 222"); William Windom, outstanding lead actor in a comedy ("My World and Welcome to It"); Hope Lange, outstanding lead actress in comedy ("The Ghost and Mrs. Muir"); Sheldon Leonard and Danny Arnold, outstanding comedy ("My World and Welcome to It"); Dwight Hemion, outstanding director in comedy, variety or music ("The Sound of Burt Bacharach"); Patty Duke, outstanding single performance by a lead actress ("My Sweet Charlie"); M.J. Rifkin and Alan Landesburg, outstanding dramatic program ("A Storm in Summer"); John Barnes, Curtis Davis, and Norman Campbell, outstanding variety or classical music program ("The National Ballet of Canada: Cinderella"); Peter Ustinov, outstanding single performance by a lead actor ("A Storm in Summer"); Gary Belkin, Peter Bellwood, Thomas Meehan, Herb Sargent, and Judith Viorst, outstanding writing in comedy, variety or music ("Annie, The Woman in the Life of a Man"); William Fitts ("NFL Games") and Roone Arledge ("ABC's Wide World of Sports"), outstanding sports programming; Elmer Lauer, Reuven Frank, Richard Salant, and others, Trustees Award; George A. Vicas and Artur Rubinstein, ("Artur Rubinstein"), Ernest Leiser and Harry Morgan ("Fathers and Sons"), Perry Wolff, Igor Oganesoff, and Edwin O. Reischauer ("The Japanese"), outstanding cultural documentary programming; Frederick Wiseman ("Hospital"), and M.J. Rifkin and Mel Stuart ("The Making of the President, 1968"), outstanding news documentary programming. A special award is given to the astronaut Charles Conrad for camera work covering the flight of Apollo 12 to the moon.

Further award winners include: Wallace Westfeldt and Les Crystal ("The Huntley-Brinkley Report: Investigation of Tennage Drug Addiction -- Odyssey House") and Ronald Bonn ("CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite: Can the World Be Saved?"), outstanding achievement in news programs; James W. Kitchell ("Apollo: A Journey to the Moon"), Robert Northshield and Walter Kravetz ("Solar Eclipse: A Darkness at Noon"), and Walter Cronkite ("Man on the Moon: The Epic Journey of Apollo XI"), outstanding achievement in coverage of special events; William Greaves ("Black Journal") and Tom Pettit ("Some Footnotes to 25 Nuclear Years"), outstanding magazine programming; Robert Young, outstanding lead actor in a dramatic series ("Marcus Welby, M.D."); Susan Hampshire, outstanding lead actress in a dramatic series ("The Forsyte Saga"); David Victor and David O'Connell, outstanding dramatic series ("Marcus Welby, M.D."); Joseph Cates, Martin Charnin and Anne Bancroft, outstanding variety or popular music program ("Annie, The Woman in the Life of a Man"); Gene Reynolds, outstanding new series ("Room 222"); Peter Baker and David Frost, outstanding variety or musical series ("The David Frost Show"). Includes commercials.


Details

  • NETWORK: ABC
  • DATE: June 7, 1970 Sunday 9:00 PM
  • RUNNING TIME: 2:16:18
  • COLOR/B&W: Color
  • CATALOG ID: T91:0040
  • GENRE: Award presentations
  • SUBJECT HEADING: Emmy Awards - 1970
  • SERIES RUN: ABC - TV, 1970
  • COMMERCIALS: TV - Commercials - Marlboro cigarettes^TV - Commercials - Kentucky Fried Chicken^TV - Commercials - Clean 'n' Treat antiseptic pads^TV - Commercials - Feen-a-Mint laxative^TV - Commercials - Goodyear tires^TV - Commercials - Heinz tomato ketchup^TV - Commercials - Playtex "18-hour" underwire bra and girdle

Credits

  • Charles E. Andrews … Executive Producer, Writer
  • Richard Dunlap … Producer, Director
  • Sidney Smith … Producer, Director
  • Gary Belkin … Writer
  • Martin Ragaway … Writer
  • Deanne Barkley … Writer
  • Morton Stevens … Music (Misc. Credits), Music Director
  • Dick Cavett … Host
  • Bill Cosby … Host
  • Duke Ellington … Presenter
  • Dina Merrill … Presenter
  • Cliff Robertson … Presenter
  • Charles Conrad … Presenter
  • Myoshi Umeki … Presenter
  • Bob Crane … Presenter
  • Robert Lewine … Presenter
  • Florence Henderson … Presenter
  • Robert Stack … Presenter
  • Barbara Bain … Presenter
  • Peter Graves … Presenter
  • Eva Gabor … Presenter
  • Seymour Burns … Presenter
  • Julie Sommers … Presenter
  • Monty Hall … Presenter
  • Joe Garagiola … Presenter
  • Judy Carne … Presenter
  • Chelsea Brown … Presenter
  • Tim Conway … Presenter
  • Frank Borman … Presenter
  • Milburne Stone … Presenter
  • Amanda Blake … Presenter
  • Pearl Bailey … Presenter
  • Carol Burnett … Presenter
  • Gig Young … Presenter
  • Jimmy Durante … Presenter
  • Dinah Shore … Presenter
  • Roone Arledge
  • Danny Arnold
  • Peter Baker
  • Anne Bancroft
  • John Barnes
  • Gary Belkin
  • Peter Bellwood
  • Paul Bogart
  • Ronald Bonn
  • James Brolin
  • Norman Campbell
  • Joseph Cates (See also: Joe Cates)
  • Martin Charnin
  • David D. Connell
  • Michael Constantine
  • Walter Cronkite
  • Les Crystal
  • Curtis Davis
  • Patty Duke (See also: Patty Duke Astin)
  • Gail Fisher
  • William Fitts
  • Reuven Frank
  • David Frost
  • William Greaves
  • Susan Hampshire
  • Bruce Hart
  • Carole Hart
  • Dwight Hemion
  • Jerry Juhl
  • James W. Kitchell
  • Walter Kravetz
  • Alan Landesburg
  • Hope Lange
  • Elmer Lauer
  • Ernest Leiser
  • Sheldon Leonard
  • Richard Levinson
  • William Link
  • Thomas Meehan
  • Harry Morgan
  • Jeffrey Moss
  • Robert Northshield
  • David O'Connell
  • Igor Oganesoff
  • Tom Pettit
  • Edwin O. Reischauer
  • Gene Reynolds
  • M.J. Rifkin
  • Artur Rubinstein (See also: Arthur Rubinstein)
  • Richard Salant
  • Herb Sargent
  • Virginia Schone
  • Ray Sipherd
  • Jon Stone
  • Mel Stuart
  • Peter Ustinov
  • Karen Valentine
  • George A. Vicas
  • David Victor
  • Judith Viorst
  • Wallace Westfeldt
  • Dan Wilcox
  • William Windom
  • Frederick Wiseman
  • Perry Wolff
  • Robert Young